User Tools

Site Tools


hacks:betamax10quad

Differences

This shows you the differences between two versions of the page.

Link to this comparison view

Both sides previous revision Previous revision
Next revision
Previous revision
hacks:betamax10quad [2014/01/27 20:06]
lytfyre
hacks:betamax10quad [2015/12/12 14:31] (current)
Line 1: Line 1:
 ====Quadcopter Build Instructions==== ====Quadcopter Build Instructions====
  
-===Parts & Tools===+==Parts & Tools==
  
 Misc Parts: Misc Parts:
  
-* 16 M3 Nylock nuts +  ​* 16 M3 Nylock nuts 
-* 8 M3x10 Screws +  * 8 M3x10 Screws 
-* 8 M3x45 Screws +  * 8 M3x45 Screws 
-* 1 bag of small zipties+  * 1 bag of small zipties
  
 Frame: Frame:
-* either purchase, or cut your own from ~1/8" plywood using these files: http://​www.thingiverse.com/​thing:​221947+  ​* either purchase, or cut your own from ~1/8" plywood using these files: http://​www.thingiverse.com/​thing:​221947
  
 Hobby Parts: Hobby Parts:
  
-* [http://​www.hobbyking.com/​hobbyking/​store/​__22439__Slow_Fly_Electric_Prop_8045R_SF_4_pc_.html 2 Sets CW 8x4.5 props] (2 different colours is recommended) +  ​* [http://​www.hobbyking.com/​hobbyking/​store/​__22439__Slow_Fly_Electric_Prop_8045R_SF_4_pc_.html 2 Sets CW 8x4.5 props] (2 different colours is recommended) 
-* [http://​www.hobbyking.com/​hobbyking/​store/​__22438__Slow_Fly_Electric_Prop_8045SF_4_pc_.html 2 Sets CCW 8x4.5 props] (2 different colours is recommended)  +  * [http://​www.hobbyking.com/​hobbyking/​store/​__22438__Slow_Fly_Electric_Prop_8045SF_4_pc_.html 2 Sets CCW 8x4.5 props] (2 different colours is recommended)  
-* [http://​www.hobbyking.com/​hobbyking/​store/​__36674__Q_Brain_4_x_20A_Brushless_Quadcopter_ESC_2_4S_3A_SBEC.html 1 QBrain 20A Quad ESC] +  * [http://​www.hobbyking.com/​hobbyking/​store/​__36674__Q_Brain_4_x_20A_Brushless_Quadcopter_ESC_2_4S_3A_SBEC.html 1 QBrain 20A Quad ESC] 
-* [http://​www.hobbyking.com/​hobbyking/​store/​__8992__Turnigy_9X_9Ch_Transmitter_w_Module_8ch_Receiver_Mode_2_v2_Firmware_.html 1 Set Turnigy 9x Transmitter & Receiver] +  * [http://​www.hobbyking.com/​hobbyking/​store/​__8992__Turnigy_9X_9Ch_Transmitter_w_Module_8ch_Receiver_Mode_2_v2_Firmware_.html 1 Set Turnigy 9x Transmitter & Receiver] 
-* [http://​www.hobbyking.com/​hobbyking/​store/​__11736__Turnigy_Battery_Strap_330mm.html 1 Battery Strap] +  * [http://​www.hobbyking.com/​hobbyking/​store/​__11736__Turnigy_Battery_Strap_330mm.html 1 Battery Strap] 
-* [http://​www.hobbyking.com/​hobbyking/​store/​__10414__Male_XT60_connectors_5pcs_bag_GENUINE.html 1 Male XT-60 connector (usually sold 5/bag)] +  * [http://​www.hobbyking.com/​hobbyking/​store/​__10414__Male_XT60_connectors_5pcs_bag_GENUINE.html 1 Male XT-60 connector (usually sold 5/bag)] 
-* [http://​www.hobbyking.com/​hobbyking/​store/​__15214__Gyro_Flight_Controller_Mounting_Pad_10pcs_bag_.html 2 Mounting pads (usually sold 10/bag)] +  * [http://​www.hobbyking.com/​hobbyking/​store/​__15214__Gyro_Flight_Controller_Mounting_Pad_10pcs_bag_.html 2 Mounting pads (usually sold 10/bag)] 
-* [http://​www.hobbyking.com/​hobbyking/​store/​uh_viewItem.asp?​idProduct=8934 2 2200mAh 25C 3S turnigy LiPo batteries] +  * [http://​www.hobbyking.com/​hobbyking/​store/​uh_viewItem.asp?​idProduct=8934 2 2200mAh 25C 3S turnigy LiPo batteries] 
-* [http://​www.hobbyking.com/​hobbyking/​store/​uh_viewItem.asp?​idProduct=14857 1 5A Balancing LiPo Battery Charger] +  * [http://​www.hobbyking.com/​hobbyking/​store/​uh_viewItem.asp?​idProduct=14857 1 5A Balancing LiPo Battery Charger] 
-* [http://​www.hobbyking.com/​hobbyking/​store/​uh_viewItem.asp?​idProduct=20968 1 60W Power Supply] +  * [http://​www.hobbyking.com/​hobbyking/​store/​uh_viewItem.asp?​idProduct=20968 1 60W Power Supply] 
-* [http://​www.hobbyking.com/​hobbyking/​store/​__18967__D2822_17_Brushless_Outrunner_1100kv.html 4 D2822/17 1100kV Brushless Motors] +  * [http://​www.hobbyking.com/​hobbyking/​store/​__18967__D2822_17_Brushless_Outrunner_1100kv.html 4 D2822/17 1100kV Brushless Motors] 
-* [http://​www.hobbyking.com/​hobbyking/​store/​__22322__MultiWii_NanoWii_ATmega32U4_Micro_Flight_Controller_USB_GYRO_ACC.html 1 Multiwii Nanowii Flight Controller]+  * [http://​www.hobbyking.com/​hobbyking/​store/​__22322__MultiWii_NanoWii_ATmega32U4_Micro_Flight_Controller_USB_GYRO_ACC.html 1 Multiwii Nanowii Flight Controller]
  
 [[File:​Quadparts.JPG|500px]] [[File:​Quadparts.JPG|500px]]
Line 33: Line 33:
 (not shown - battery charger, 8xAA batteries in transmitter,​ soldering iron) (not shown - battery charger, 8xAA batteries in transmitter,​ soldering iron)
  
-===Preparation - Solder board===+==Preparation - Solder board==
  
 '''​(WE’VE DONE THIS IN ADVANCE FOR THE WORKSHOP!)'''​ '''​(WE’VE DONE THIS IN ADVANCE FOR THE WORKSHOP!)'''​
Line 43: Line 43:
 second - solder pin headers to input pins. second - solder pin headers to input pins.
  
-===Motor Mounts===+==Motor Mounts==
  
 Mount the motor plate to the motor. It uses four small screws, countersunk to sit flush and is laid out in an unequal cross pattern, so will only mount in one orientation. Mount the motor plate to the motor. It uses four small screws, countersunk to sit flush and is laid out in an unequal cross pattern, so will only mount in one orientation.
Line 54: Line 54:
 [[File:​Quad-IMG 6416.JPG|500px]] [[File:​Quad-IMG 6416.JPG|500px]]
  
-===Prop Adapter===+==Prop Adapter==
  
 The prop adapter has three pieces - the threaded shaft, the unthreaded base piece, and the screw on cap. Slide the threaded shaft over the shaft of the motor, and slide the flat base piece on, flat rough side away from the motor. ​ The prop adapter has three pieces - the threaded shaft, the unthreaded base piece, and the screw on cap. Slide the threaded shaft over the shaft of the motor, and slide the flat base piece on, flat rough side away from the motor. ​
Line 64: Line 64:
 [[File:​Quad-IMG 6420.JPG|500px]] [[File:​Quad-IMG 6420.JPG|500px]]
  
-===Prop===+==Prop==
  
 We included four packs of props in the kits - two of the packs rotate clockwise, two rotate counterclockwise. Mount one of each kind of prop.  We included four packs of props in the kits - two of the packs rotate clockwise, two rotate counterclockwise. Mount one of each kind of prop. 
  
-* '''​It is important to mount props the correct way up - there is small text on the blades, near the hub, which face UP *'''​+  ​* '''​It is important to mount props the correct way up - there is small text on the blades, near the hub, which face UP *'''​
  
 Repeat for all four motors. Repeat for all four motors.
Line 78: Line 78:
 [[File:​Quad-IMG 6423.JPG|500px]] [[File:​Quad-IMG 6423.JPG|500px]]
  
-===Arms===+==Arms==
  
 Each arm uses one arm plate, two arm walls, eight zipties, and a foot. Each arm uses one arm plate, two arm walls, eight zipties, and a foot.
Line 115: Line 115:
 [[File:​Quad-IMG 6443.JPG|500px]] [[File:​Quad-IMG 6443.JPG|500px]]
  
-===Mount Motors===+==Mount Motors==
  
 Thread two M3 screws through the motor mount plate, on opposite sides of the motor. Thread two M3 screws through the motor mount plate, on opposite sides of the motor.
Line 132: Line 132:
 [[File:​Quad-IMG 6449.JPG|500px]] [[File:​Quad-IMG 6449.JPG|500px]]
  
-===Top Plate===+==Top Plate==
  
 Peel one side of the foam tape, and stick it to the center of the frame. Peel the other side, and mount the Flight controller to the top plate. Try and get it as close to centered as possible. ​ Peel one side of the foam tape, and stick it to the center of the frame. Peel the other side, and mount the Flight controller to the top plate. Try and get it as close to centered as possible. ​
  
-* '''​IMPORTANT - the arrow on the flight controller points ‘forward’ for the quad. See the photos for the correct orientation of the board with respect to the rectangular holes cut in the frame'''​. *+  ​* '''​IMPORTANT - the arrow on the flight controller points ‘forward’ for the quad. See the photos for the correct orientation of the board with respect to the rectangular holes cut in the frame'''​. *
  
 Peel one side of the second piece of foam tape, and attach it to the bottom of the receiver. Mount it to the rear of the top plate, orientated as shown in the photos. Peel one side of the second piece of foam tape, and attach it to the bottom of the receiver. Mount it to the rear of the top plate, orientated as shown in the photos.
Line 144: Line 144:
 [[File:​Quad-IMG 6455.JPG|500px]] [[File:​Quad-IMG 6455.JPG|500px]]
  
-===Bottom Plate===+==Bottom Plate==
  
 Thread the battery strap through the inner two rectangular cutouts in the bottom plate. Test fit by sliding a battery through the tape. You can feed the excess battery strap through one of the other rectangular holes. Thread the battery strap through the inner two rectangular cutouts in the bottom plate. Test fit by sliding a battery through the tape. You can feed the excess battery strap through one of the other rectangular holes.
Line 153: Line 153:
 [[File:​Quad-IMG 6460.JPG|500px]] [[File:​Quad-IMG 6460.JPG|500px]]
  
-===Battery Connector.===+==Battery Connector.==
  
 Solder a yellow XT60 male connector to the connectorless black and red wire on the speed controller. ​ Solder a yellow XT60 male connector to the connectorless black and red wire on the speed controller. ​
Line 163: Line 163:
 Use the heatgun to shrink the heatshrink over the soldering. ​ Use the heatgun to shrink the heatshrink over the soldering. ​
  
-* '''​IMPORTANT SAFETY NOTE - if the two sides of the connector were to short while a battery is connected, a fire is likely to result. It is _extrememly_ important that they are not shorted, and well heat shrunk. *'''​+  ​* '''​IMPORTANT SAFETY NOTE - if the two sides of the connector were to short while a battery is connected, a fire is likely to result. It is _extrememly_ important that they are not shorted, and well heat shrunk. *'''​
  
-===Electronic Speed Control===+==Electronic Speed Control==
  
 Lay the speed controller and top plate out as shown in the photos. ​ Lay the speed controller and top plate out as shown in the photos. ​
Line 189: Line 189:
 Connect the four wires as shown -  Connect the four wires as shown - 
  
-* IMPORTANT - the photos of these wires are WRONG and are pending updated photos. SWAP THE ORANGE AND BROWN WIRES FROM HOW THEY ARE SHOWN IN THE PHOTOS!+  ​* IMPORTANT - the photos of these wires are WRONG and are pending updated photos. SWAP THE ORANGE AND BROWN WIRES FROM HOW THEY ARE SHOWN IN THE PHOTOS!
  
 From front to back, with the indicated color to the middle of the board. ​ From front to back, with the indicated color to the middle of the board. ​
Line 208: Line 208:
 [[File:​Quad-IMG 6475.JPG|500px]] [[File:​Quad-IMG 6475.JPG|500px]]
  
-===Receiver wiring===+==Receiver wiring==
  
 Attach the wires as shown from the receiver to the control board. Attach the wires as shown from the receiver to the control board.
Line 233: Line 233:
 [[File:​Quad-IMG 6473.JPG|500px]] [[File:​Quad-IMG 6473.JPG|500px]]
  
-===Mount arms===+==Mount arms==
  
 Thread two long M3 screws through the top plate, the two holes on the triangular side of an arm, and the bottom plate. Make sure the motor faces up!  Thread two long M3 screws through the top plate, the two holes on the triangular side of an arm, and the bottom plate. Make sure the motor faces up! 
Line 256: Line 256:
 [[File:​Quad-IMG 6486.JPG|400px]] [[File:​Quad-IMG 6486.JPG|400px]]
  
-===Wiring===+==Wiring==
  
 Tuck the antenna under the ziptie on the nearby arm.  Tuck the antenna under the ziptie on the nearby arm. 
Line 266: Line 266:
 [[File:​Quad-IMG 6488.JPG|400px]] [[File:​Quad-IMG 6488.JPG|400px]]
  
-===Calibrate ESC, Program and Calibrate the board.===+==Calibrate ESC, Program and Calibrate the board.==
  
 Prior to ESC callibration,​ ensure props are removed! Prior to ESC callibration,​ ensure props are removed!
Line 280: Line 280:
 Connect to the board. Use the board setting "​Arduino Leonardo"​. The port will depend on your computer. ​ Connect to the board. Use the board setting "​Arduino Leonardo"​. The port will depend on your computer. ​
  
-*'''​IMPORTANT:​ DO NOT HAVE THE BATTERY CONNECTED WHILE PROGRAMMING FROM THE ARDUINO IDE'''​+  ​*'''​IMPORTANT:​ DO NOT HAVE THE BATTERY CONNECTED WHILE PROGRAMMING FROM THE ARDUINO IDE'''​
  
 open the file config.h in the arduino ide and search for the section "ESCs calibration"​ (line~1017) open the file config.h in the arduino ide and search for the section "ESCs calibration"​ (line~1017)
Line 330: Line 330:
 to verify, click the read button again - the values should stay at what you set them. to verify, click the read button again - the values should stay at what you set them.
  
-===Setup transmitter ​===+==Setup transmitter ==
  
 Power on your transmitter. If it beeps "​switch error",​ make sure that all toggle switches on the front and top of the transmitter anre pushed AWAY from you.  Power on your transmitter. If it beeps "​switch error",​ make sure that all toggle switches on the front and top of the transmitter anre pushed AWAY from you. 
Line 369: Line 369:
 Press Exit Exit to return to the main screen. Press Exit Exit to return to the main screen.
  
-===Check Prop Direction===+==Check Prop Direction==
  
 Props have a proper direction - They should not be run upside down, and the motor must be turning in the correct direction. During this step, we’ll test the direction of the motors, and make sure we have the props correctly orientated. Props have a proper direction - They should not be run upside down, and the motor must be turning in the correct direction. During this step, we’ll test the direction of the motors, and make sure we have the props correctly orientated.
Line 403: Line 403:
 Once all motors are spinning in the correct direction, you are ready to test fly! Once all motors are spinning in the correct direction, you are ready to test fly!
  
-===Tighten prop nuts===+==Tighten prop nuts==
  
 Use a small screwdriver through the hole on top of the nut, and hold the prop and motor in place. ​ Use a small screwdriver through the hole on top of the nut, and hold the prop and motor in place. ​
Line 411: Line 411:
 Symptoms: Symptoms:
  
-* The prop spins without the motor spinning.  +  ​* The prop spins without the motor spinning.  
-* The prop spins but doesn’t seem to generate lift when you try and take off.+  * The prop spins but doesn’t seem to generate lift when you try and take off.
  
  
Line 418: Line 418:
  
  
-===Test motor/board response===+==Test motor/board response==
  
 *Caution - this step requires a buddy, and as you will be activating the motors with the props attached and someone holding the quad.  the holder must be cautious *  *Caution - this step requires a buddy, and as you will be activating the motors with the props attached and someone holding the quad.  the holder must be cautious * 
Line 432: Line 432:
 tilt the collective (right stick on the transmitter) in each direction in turn - the holder should feel the quad try and move in that direction. tilt the collective (right stick on the transmitter) in each direction in turn - the holder should feel the quad try and move in that direction.
  
-===Test flight!===+==Test flight!==
  
 Take the quad outside and try to gently lift off the ground, and set it down. Take the quad outside and try to gently lift off the ground, and set it down.
  
-===Auto levelling===+==Auto levelling==
  
 The switch on the top left of the transmitter activates and de-activates auto-level mode. If properly trimmed and calibrated, this will keep the quad steadier. The switch on the top left of the transmitter activates and de-activates auto-level mode. If properly trimmed and calibrated, this will keep the quad steadier.
  
hacks/betamax10quad.txt · Last modified: 2015/12/12 14:31 (external edit)